dairy processing facility
NEW LEADERSHIP: MMPA recently elected new board members and officers. The cooperative serves 2,000 dairy farmers in Michigan, Indiana, Ohio and Wisconsin.

MMPA elects board members, officers

Mark Iciek of Gladwin and Kris Wardin of St. Johns elected to at-large, three-year terms on the board.

Delegates attending the 101st annual meeting of the Michigan Milk Producers Association on March 23 elected Mark Iciek of Gladwin and Kris Wardin of St. Johns to at-large, three-year terms on the board of directors.

During the board’s reorganizational meeting, held after the delegate meeting, the following officers were elected: President Ken Nobis, St. Johns; Vice President Mark Halbert, Battle Creek; and Treasurer Eric Frahm, Frankenmuth.

Board members re-elected at the district level were Timothy Hood, District 2; David Pyle, District 3; and Anthony Jandernoa, District 6.

Delegates at the district level also elected representatives to the MMPA advisory committee. Members of this committee — five in each of the eight districts — serve as a liaison between the membership and the board of directors and management.

Each leader on the advisory committee and board of directors is a dairy farmer and member-owner of the MMPA cooperative, which serves about 2,000 dairy farmers in Michigan, Indiana, Ohio and Wisconsin.

Advisory committee members elected this year to a two-year term are:
• District 1 — Brad Hart of Clayton, Josh Lott of Mason and Art Riske of Hanover
• District 2 — Danny Ransler of Gobles, Dan Ritter of Potterville and Richard Thomas of Middlebury, Ind.
• District 3 — William Stakenas of Free Soil, Burke Larson of Scottville and Gary Nelson of Grant
• District 4 — David Folkersma of Rudyard, Russell Tolan of Ossineke and Ronald Lucas of Posen
• District 5 — Tom Jeppesen of Stanton, Bruce Benthem of McBain and Amy Martin of Leroy
• District 6 — Aaron Gasper of Lowell, Steve Thelen of Fowler and Brad Ritter of Byron
• District 7 — Scott Kleinhardt of Clare, Jason Elenbaum of Mayville and Philip Gross of Weldman
• District 8 — Michael Noll of Croswell, Michael Bender of Croswell and Nick Leipprandt of Pigeon

Source: MMPA

 

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish